SaaS & GrowthFounder EssentialOctober 20265 min read

SaaS & Subscription Profitability Calculator

Analyze MRR, ARR, margin-adjusted Customer Lifetime Value (LTV), LTV:CAC, and payback period. Model the core unit economics of your subscription business. Evaluate MRR, annualized run rate (ARR), gross-margin adjusted customer lifetime value, customer acquisition cost payback, and subscriber churn sensitivity.

100% Client-Side · Calculations Never Stored
Subscription Business Models

Subscriber Scale & Revenue

Active Subscribers250
Monthly ARPU$149 / mo

Acquisition Efficiency & Customer Churn

CAC (Acquisition Cost)$900
Monthly Churn Rate3%
At 3% monthly churn, an average subscriber stays for 33.3 months. You lose approximately 7.5 subscribers/month to churn.
LTV : CAC Unit Economics RatioUnit Health
4.5xratio
Healthy SaaS Benchmark (3.0x - 5.0x)

The golden benchmark for sustainable venture and bootstrapped SaaS growth. Strong unit economics with dependable margin.

Monthly Recurring (MRR)
$37,250
250 subs × $149
Annual Run Rate (ARR)
$447,000
MRR × 12 months
Margin-Adjusted LTV
$4,072.67
At 82% margin
CAC Payback Period
7.4 mos
Time to recover CAC
Churn Sensitivity ModelingLTV & ARR impact
ChurnLifetimeAdj LTV12M ARR Δ
1%100m$12,218+$137,751.24
2%50m$6,109+$65,604.08
3%33.3m$4,072.67+$0
4%25m$3,054.5-$59,644.31
5%20m$2,443.6-$113,863.38

Official Calculation Summary

Save complete results as PDF or text document

Free Export
Sponsored RecommendationsPartner Content

How This Calculation Works: Formulas & Technical Assumptions

Monthly Recurring Revenue (MRR) = Active Subscribers × ARPU Annualized Run Rate (ARR) = MRR × 12 Customer Lifetime (Months) = 1 ÷ Monthly Churn Rate % Gross-Margin Adjusted LTV = (ARPU × Gross Margin %) ÷ Monthly Churn Rate % LTV : CAC Ratio = Gross-Margin Adjusted LTV ÷ Customer Acquisition Cost (CAC) CAC Payback Period (Months) = CAC ÷ (ARPU × Gross Margin %)

Variables & Term Definitions

  • MRR & ARR:Monthly Recurring Revenue is normalized subscription revenue generated in a single month. ARR is annualized run-rate (MRR × 12), representing run-rate pace, not guaranteed cash.
  • Gross-Margin Adjusted LTV:The actual gross profit cash delivered by a customer across their entire lifetime. Unadjusted LTV (ARPU / Churn) ignores hosting, software, and support costs and dangerously overstates unit economics.
  • CAC Payback Period:The exact number of months required for a subscriber’s gross margin payments to pay back the sales and marketing spend used to acquire them.
  • LTV : CAC Health Benchmark:SaaS industry standard ratio: 3.0x to 5.0x represents healthy venture and bootstrapped unit economics.

Underlying Mathematical Assumptions

  • Constant linear churn is assumed: the probability of a customer cancelling in any given month is modeled as uniform across cohorts.
  • Gross Margin accounts for direct hosting (AWS/GCP), third-party API costs, customer support, and payment transaction fees.
  • ARR is strictly defined as an annualized run rate rather than contracted multi-year revenue.

Step-by-Step Worked Example: B2B Project Management Software with $149/mo ARPU

A growing SaaS company has 250 active paying organizations paying $149/month. Their blended CAC is $900 across Google Search and outbound sales. Monthly subscriber churn is 3.0%, and software gross margin is 82.0%.

Step 1: Calculate Current MRR & ARR Run Rate250 subscribers × $149 ARPU = $37,250 MRR ($447,000 ARR)

The company is operating at a $447k annual run rate.

Step 2: Compute Average Customer Lifetime1 ÷ 0.03 monthly churn = 33.3 months average customer lifetime

At 3% monthly churn, an average customer remains subscribed for nearly 3 years.

Step 3: Calculate Gross-Margin Adjusted LTV($149 ARPU × 82% Gross Margin) ÷ 0.03 Churn = $122.18 monthly gross profit ÷ 0.03 = $4,072.67

Each new customer delivers $4,072.67 in net gross margin over their lifespan.

Step 4: Evaluate LTV : CAC Unit Ratio$4,072.67 Adjusted LTV ÷ $900 CAC = 4.53x LTV:CAC

At 4.53x, the company is firmly inside the prime 3x–5x healthy SaaS benchmark.

Step 5: Determine CAC Payback Period$900 CAC ÷ ($149 × 82%) = $900 ÷ $122.18 = 7.37 months

The company recovers its acquisition investment in under 8 months.

Final Model Outcome:Healthy unit economics: 4.53x LTV:CAC ratio with a fast 7.4-month CAC payback period.

Practical Guidance & Real-World Limitations

Real operating environments introduce nuanced variables that should be considered alongside mathematical models:

1

Negative net churn / Expansion revenue: In mature enterprise SaaS, existing accounts upgrade and expand (seat expansion, usage tiers), creating net negative revenue churn that exceeds initial contract value.

2

Early cohort curve flattening: In reality, churn is rarely uniform; customers who survive month 3 often have significantly higher retention than month-1 cohorts.

3

Blended vs Paid CAC: Blending organic word-of-mouth signups with paid advertising creates an artificially low CAC that masks unprofitable paid ad channels.

Sponsored Advertisement

Frequently Asked Questions

Many early-stage founders use the simplified formula LTV = ARPU / Churn. This is fundamentally flawed because it counts top-line revenue as profit. If your software gross margin is 75%, one quarter of every dollar received goes to hosting, support, and APIs. Ignoring gross margin causes founders to overspend on acquisition and run out of cash.

Related Calculators & Tools

Complement your analysis with these verified utilities: